WORLD WAR 1 & WORLD WAR 2

Roll of Honour "The Fallen of North Hill Parish"

More than 40 people with connections to the parish lost their lives as a result of the two world wars.
Click on the poppy to see the Roll of Honour and read the stories of those who made the ultimate sacrifice.
St Torney Roll of Honour
Coad's Green Roll of Honour
War Memorial at Congdon's Shop
WW1 Fallen
WW2 Fallen

The Fallen of North Hill Parish

The 4th of August 2014 marked the centenary of the outbreak of World War One. The North Hill Local History Group have prepared a book, ”The Fallen of North Hill Parish”, to remember the men and the woman with connections to the parish who lost their lives in this conflict and to tell their stories.

Since the book has been published more casualties have been made known to us and they are remembered alongside their fallen comrades on this website on the Roll of Honour.

If you have any knowledge, information, pictures or artefacts which would be useful in telling their stories, or casualties not yet identified on this website please let us know.

North Hill Home Guard

This picture has been kindly loaned to us by Barbara Lake. Some of the men have been identified by John Panter, Pat Bartlett and Derry Maunder. If you can add to any of the names so far identified, make corrections, or indicate family connections, please do let us know.


Click on the photo for a larger image.

FRONT ROW (L-R)
1 - Edgar Brent; 4 - Jack Brent (father of Edgar Brent, both of Coad’s Green); 5 - William Panter (great-uncle of John Panter of Lewannick); 7 - Arthur Lea (Trewanta near Trevadlock); 8 - Stuart Dymond (Coad’s Green); 10 - Sid Daniel (Bathpool, grandfather of David); 11 - Garfield Stephens (Trefrize); 12 - Jack Alford (Ashwell)?

SECOND ROW
6 - Frank Finnamore (Coads Green, grandfather of Joyce); 9 - Ron Lake; 11 - Harold Harris (Bathpool, proprietor of R.Harris & Sons, blacksmiths and machinery)

THIRD ROW
3 - Alfred Burden (Bladder Cottage, Waycross)?; 7 - John Landrey (Way Cross); 8 - Albert Williams; 11 - Ernie Parsons (Illand); 12 - Clifford Hocking (Trefuge)

BACK ROW
1 - Fred Snook; 4 - Wilfred Lake (Pryors, father of Barbara Lake); 5 - Joe Batten; 7 - Arthur Finnemore; 9 - Jack Jenkins; 8 - Jack Andrew (Illand); 10 - Basil Palmer (Coad’s Green); 11 -Sid Palmer (uncle of Basil Palmer)

Coad’s Green Auxiliary Unit Patrol

The British Resistance Archive has a detailed page of the “Coad’s Green Auxiliary Unit Patrol" which mentions the following members

  • Sergeant Walter Tucker
  • Douglas Murray
  • Jack Gribble
  • Leonard Brent
  • Jack Creber joined H M Forces April 1943
  • Alan Gillbard
  • Arthur F Harris
  • and possibly Sydney T Palmer

North Hill Women’s Institute in World War 2

The Women’s Institute Minute Book which covered the Second World War was destined to be taken away with the rubbish but was saved and has been tucked away in a drawer for some years. The book was passed to the North Hill History Group and some extracts on the ladies’ exploits are shown in this document .. WI in WW2 (pdf file).

The saving of the book and its loan to Coad’s Green WI was reported in the Cornish and Devon Post of 28 May 2015.

The four images that make up the banner at the top of this page are (L-R): The parish war memorial at Congdon’s Shop; the fourteen servicemen whose names are remembered on the war memorial at Congdon’s Shop; the Chatham Memorial where the names of sailors whose body was never recovered are remembered; the iconic silhouette from the opening credits of the BBC programme, The Great War.